Skip to main content

1:1 Tech Club

Advisor:  Mr. Carlson

676-6575 x7218

 

Animanga Club:

Meet Friday’s 3:15-4:00 p.m. room 309

Advisor: Mr. Wright
676-6575  x7309

 

Art Club:

Meets on Wednesdays at 3:20 until 4:30 p.m., rooms 144/154.

Begins, Wednesday September 19th.

Please pay $10 (for consumables) to ASB before attending.

Advisors: Ms. Gersich,  676-6575  x7154

                Ms.  Mayers x7144

 

Chess:

Meets weekly in Library

Meeting: Tuesdays after school (9/18/18-10/30/18), 3:15 pm – 3:45 pm

Tuesdays (11/6/18-2/26/19) 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Matches: TBD (on 5 or 6 Monday evenings Dec.-Feb.)

Open Play: Thursdays, during both lunches.

 

Advisor: Mr. Bachmeier

Sign up for Information

676-6470 x7220

 

Computational Linguistics:

Meets Wednesday’s during RTI, room 307.

Nacloweb.org

Advisor: Mr. Smartt
676-6575 x7307

 

Costume, Hair, Makeup:

Meets every Monday right after school, room 136.

Advisor:  Ms. Glasgow

676-6575 x7136

 

Debate:

Meets every Tuesday and Thursday at BHS.

Meets every Tuesday and Thursday night from 6:30-8:30 p.m. in the BHS 3rd floor student lounge.

Coach: Ms. Livingston

Website

 

D.E.C.A.

Meets every Thursday from 3:20-4:00 p.m., room 114.

Advisor: Mrs. Carroll
676-6575  x 7114

 

Drama Club:

Meets after school on the 1st and last Friday of every month in Drama Room.

Director:  Ms. Glasgow
676-6575 x7136

 

Engineering Club:

Meetings 1st and 3rd Tuesday at 3:30 PM in Room 150

Advisor: Mr. Clement
676-6575 x7150

 

Environmental Club:

Meets every Thursday from 3:15-4:15 in room 216

Advisor: Mr. Balsiger
676-6575 x7216

 

FCR:  Fellowship of Christian Raiders

Meets every Friday at 7:40 a.m. in room 312

Advisor:  Mr. McKay

676-6575 x7312

 

FIRST Robotics

www.seamonsters2605.org

Off-season training Oct-Dec

Competition season January – April Build season starts in early January.

Advisor: Ms. Steele

676-6575 x7138

 

French Club:

Advisor:  Ms. Cuello

676-6575 x7206

 

German Club:

Meets in room 211

Advisor: Mrs. Bezanson

676-6575 x7211

 

Girl Up, to Embody Love

Advisor:  Mrs. Strobel

 

Imagine Tomorrow:

Meets Wednesdays at 3:30 in room 316

Advisor: Mr. Yoos

676-6575 x7316

 

La Chispa: (formerly I.A.M./Multicultural)

Meets every other Thursday in room 310

Advisor: Mr. Ibarra

360-603-1568

 

Lacrosse Club:

Mrs. O’Malley

Schedule

 

Math Team:

Meets Monday after school in Room 307

Advisor: Mr. Smartt

676-6575 x7307

 

Open Mic Club:  (Formerly Performance Club)

Open Mic club will meet the last Tuesday OR Wednesday “A” day of the month after school in the Choir Room and we will start on Oct. 30th this year.  Any student currently practicing a musical instrument (including voice) is welcome to join.  Our purpose is to give students a chance to build their confidence in live performance.

Advisor:  Ms. Short

676-6575 x7186

 

Photography:

Meets 1st and 3rd Tuesday of month from 3:20-4:00 p.m. Room 114

Advisor: Mrs. Carroll
676-6575  x 7114

 

Pottery Club:

Meets on Thursday A days from 3:15 – 4:15 PM in Room 147.

Advisor: Ms. Hamilton

676-6575 x7146

 

Queer Straight Alliance (Q.S.A.)

Meets on Mondays from 3:30-4:30 in room 120

Advisor: Mrs. Isaly and Mr. DeVange

676-6575 x7236

 

Raider Radicals:

Meets in room 304

Advisor: Mr. Soderquist

676-6575 x7304

 

Raider Readers:

Semester 1 Meeting Dates: 9/27, 10/25, 11/15, 12/13, 1/31

(During Raiderade: students get a pass from Mr. Bachmeier in advance to attend.) 

Advisor: Mr. Bachmeier

676-6470 x7220

 

Spanish:

Meets in room 208.

Advisors:

Ms. French, 676-6575 x7208,

 

Sports Medicine:

Advisor: Mrs. Owen

676-6575  x7341

 

T.E.C.  (Technical Entertainment Crew)

Meets every Tuesday and Thursday after school in P.A.C.

Advisor: Mr. Healy

676-6575 x7134

 

Stage Production:

Meets in P.A.C.

Advisor: Ms. Glasgow

676-6575 x7136

 

Teen Court:

Advisor: Ms. Koetje

676-6575 x7315

 

Ultimate Frisbee:

First meeting is October 1, 2108

Meets at 3:15-3:40 in room 144.  Open to all BHS students with an ASB card.

Advisor: Mr. Stockman

676-6575 x7144

 

Volunteer Club:

Meets Wednesdays at 3:30 in Career Center, room 137
Advisor: Ms. Kelly
676-6575 x7137

 

 

ASB Supported Clubs/Groups/Activities

Band:

Meets Tuesday nights from 6 to 8 at BHS.
Director: Mr. Kenagy

 

Cheerleading:

Advisor:  Ms. Vaughn

676-6575 x7168

 

Choir:

Website

Director: Ms. Short
676-6575 x7186

 

Color Guard:
Director: Mr. Kenagy
676-6575 x7183

 

Dance Team:

Advisor: Ms. Weston

 

Orchestra:

Director: Mr. Strobel

676-6575 x 7185

 

Raider Mentors/LINK:

Meets in room 305

Advisor: Mrs. O’Malley

676-6575 x7305

 

Sailing Club
Advisor:  Mr. Wilson

 

Yearbook

Advisor: Ms. Steele

676-6575 x7138